Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Exemption to Notice to Owner and Time frame for Filing Lien in Florida
[…] 2 replies

May 12, 2020
Engineers do not need to provide a Notice to Owner (NTO) in order to preserve their mechanics lien rights in Florida, according to Fla. Stat. § 713.03(3). Though, it's a good idea to send preliminary notice regardless of what's required. Still, if you've been unpaid for engineering work on a Florida construction project, mechanics lien rights should still be on the table even if a Notice to Owner wasn't sent. For more information on Florida's NTO requirements: Florida’s Notice to Owner – How To Prepare & Send Your NTO.

Florida's mechanics lien deadline

Fla. Stat. § 713.08(5) sets the deadline for making a Florida lien claim. That section reads, in relevant part, "The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor." So, Florida lien claimants will have 90 days from their last furnishing of labor, services, or materials for the project to file their mechanics lien claims. The overall project completion won't be relevant, at least in Florida. Every state has different mechanics lien deadlines, though.